Wilson v. State, 211 Ga. App. 457, 458 (1) ( 439 S.E.2d 685) (1993).
[…] Wilson v. State, 211 Ga. App. 457, 458 (1) ( 439 S.E.2d 685) (1993).
See Wiley v. State, 245 Ga. App. 580, 581-582 (2) ( S.E.2d) (2000) (court may find that state met its burden of showing voluntariness of confession where officer testifies Miranda rights were given and no coercion or threats made); Trejo v. State, 245 Ga. App. 316, 317 (1) ( 537 S.E.2d 755) (2000) (burden is preponderance of the evidence).
Trejo, supra, 245 Ga. App. at 318 (2); accord Reece v. State, 241 Ga. App. 809, 810 ( 527 S.E.2d 642) (2000); cf. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3 (a) ("no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."); O.C.G.A. § 24-3-53 (confession must be corroborated to justify a conviction).
Judgment affirmed. ANDREWS, P.J., and ELDRIDGE, J., concur.