CV 17-96-M-DLC-JCL
[…] Nor does this Court have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a member of the judiciary. A district court has original jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. However, jurisdiction over Judge Hornak exists only if the judiciary is an "agency" contemplated within the meaning of Title 28 of the United States Code. Trackwell v. U.S. Gov't, 472 F.3d 1242, 1245 (10th Cir. 2007). Section 451 defines "agency" as "any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." 28 U.S.C. § 451. A "department" is "one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government." Id.
No court has yet interpreted "agency" to mean the judicial branch of government.