Index No.: 160829/2014
[…] Diner Corp., 731 F 3d 184, 189 (2d Cir 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (discussing "the ADA's mandate that disabled individuals need not engage in a futile gesture if such a person has actual notice that [the private entity] does not intend to comply with [ADA] provisions").
By way of another example, in contrast, in 273 Lee Ave. Tenants Assn v Steinmetz (330 F Supp 3d 778, 795 [ED NY 2018]), the court concluded that plaintiffs could not rely on the futile gesture theory to support vacancy claims based on defendants' alleged violation of § 3604 (d) of the Fair Housing Act (FHA) and 42 § USC 1982. The court held the following in relevant part:
Pursuant to 42 § USC 3601, also known as the FHA, "[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States."
"Plaintiffs have not established their burden of proving they were reliably informed of discriminatory policies where they did not have any direct contact with Defendants or their agents—a prerequisite to establishing direct injury under the futile gesture theory.