No. 653335/2018 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] For her third and fourth causes of action of breach of the warranty of habitability against the Co-op and the Board, respectively, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to maintain the Co-op in good repair as required by Real Property Law § 235-b. She alleges that Defendants failed to timely cure the conditions and thus prevented her from using the 2nd Floor Roof Area, as well as compromised the fire egress through the 2nd Floor Roof Area for a long period of time (NYSCEF Doc No. 89 at pp. 3, 6-7). Defendants argue that the loss of an amenity like a terrace is not a breach of warranty.
Section 235-b of the Real Property Law, provides in pertinent part:
"In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental
to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties."Further, Real Property Law § 235-b applies to proprietary leases (see Matter of 12-14 E. 64th Owners Corp. v Hixon, 130 A.D.3d 425, 425 [1st Dept 2015]). Additionally, under the Multiple Dwelling Law, and HMC § 27-005, the Co-op is required to maintain the premises in good repair.