5:22-HC-02164-M-RJ
[…] Under the FSA, by participating in BOP approved programming, an “eligible” inmate may earn “time credits” that reduce the custodial portion of his sentence. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621(h)(2), 3632(d)(4)(A), (D). An inmate, however, is ineligible to receive FSA “time credits” if serving a sentence for, inter alia, a conviction under § 924(c). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii) (“A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law . . . Section 924(c), relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(2) (“If the inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(D), the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA Time Credits”).
Although petitioner argues he is serving a sentence for non-violent offenses, he is incorrect; his sentences in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York spring from the revocation of supervised release for his § 924(c) conviction.