Bankhurst v. Wolf Appliance, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1052 (emphasis in original). To that end, the Ninth Circuit held that “Berkeley's ban, if adopted by States and localities throughout the country, would ‘significantly burden' the ‘sale' of covered products ‘on a national basis.'” Id. at 1053. The Ninth Circuit also noted that 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d)(3) prevents federal government from waiving EPCA preemption where “State regulation will significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution, sale or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.” Id.

Defendants argue that the case for EPCA preemption is even stronger in this case than in CRA because plaintiffs are attempting to reduce the overall quantity of natural gas consumed by Wolf gas cooking appliances.