Bankhurst v. Wolf Appliance, Inc.
[…] See PL 100-12, at § 7 (Mar. 17, 1987), 101 Stat 103, 117-18; H.R. Rep. No. 100-11, at 24 (Mar. 3, 1987) (“Section 7 is designed to protect the appliance industry from having to comply with a patchwork of numerous conflicting State requirements.”); Kit Kennedy, The Role of Energy Efficiency in Deep Decarbonization, 48 Envtl. L. Rep. News & Analysis 10030, 10035 (2018). Specifically, EPCA's general rule of preemption for energy conservation standards, 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c), preempts “state regulation concerning” the “energy use” of products. “State regulation” means “a law, regulation, or other requirement of a State or its political subdivisions,” § 6297(a)(2)(A), and “energy use” is defined as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use,” § 6291(4).

Preemption may apply to common-law state torts.