EMILY BANKHEAD, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PNEUMO ABEX LLC, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] During the deposition, Abex's counsel stipulated that exhibit 1501 was authentic, in the sense that it was a true and accurate copy of a document prepared on behalf of Abex, but expressly declined to stipulate that it was a business record. Accordingly, in arguing that exhibit 1501 should have been admitted into evidence, Abex cannot (and, to its credit, does not) rely on the business records exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1271.)
Instead, Abex relies on Evidence Code section 356, which provides that "[w]here part of . . . [a] writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole [writing] on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party." However, exhibit 1501 itself was not "given in evidence," or relied upon, during the direct testimony of Johnson, plaintiffs' expert.