noting that a franchise tax is "imposed the privilege of carrying on a business"
[…] The further answer to petitioners' argument in this regard is the fact that a State may collect a franchise tax on national banking associations or banks incorporated under the laws of other jurisdictions (see, Tradesmens Bank v Tax Commn., 309 U.S. 560, 563-565; see also, State Dept. of Assessments Taxation v Maryland Natl. Bank, 310 Md. 664, 665, 531 A.2d 294, 295, appeal dismissed 486 U.S. 1048), even though it does not possess the power to grant such corporations the license "to exist" in the State.
New York Laws of 1966 (ch 772, § 1) authorizes "any city having a population of one million or more * * * to adopt and amend local laws imposing * * * taxes on * * * financial corporations".
The enabling legislation's Model Local Law § 12 provides that a "[t]ax based on net income" be imposed "[f]or the privilege of doing business in the city" (L 1966, ch 772, § 1).