noting that a franchise tax is "imposed the privilege of carrying on a business"
[…] Moreover, the presence of the coexisting State franchise tax does not require the conclusion that the City's Financial Corporation Tax is not a franchise tax. A number of acceptable forms of taxation can be imposed within the nondiscriminatory franchise tax exemption; the Federal Public Debt Statute does not limit the State to condition the exercise of corporate powers upon the payment of only one tax (see, First Am. Natl. Bank v Olsen, 751 S.W.2d 417, 421 [Tenn], appeal dismissed sub nom. First Am. Natl. Bank v Taylor, 485 U.S. 1001).
Tax Law § 1451 (a) imposes a tax on every banking corporation "[f]or the privilege of exercising its franchise or doing business in this state in a corporate or organized capacity." The amount of the tax owed is measured by the "taxpayer's entire net income" with certain adjustments not relevant here (Tax Law § 1455).
(2)