November 30, 1972
[…] Measurement of tax by percentage of interest or dividend is not an evaluation of property and assets owned. The same result was reached in Matter of Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Amer. v. Chapman ( 302 N.Y. 226). There, premium income was the basis for measurement. Premium income is no different from income earned on deposits ( Society of Savings v. Coite, 6 Wall. [73 U.S.] 594; Robinson v. Fidelity Trust Co., 140 Me. 302).
Plaintiff claims noncompliance with section 22 of article III of the State Constitution. It reads: "Every law which imposes, continues or revives a tax shall distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient to refer to any other law to fix such tax or object."
Reference is made to the title of article 9-B of the Tax Law which reads: "Franchise Tax on State Banks, Trust Companies and Financial Corporations and Tax on Savings and Loan Associations". Subdivision 3 of section 219-q Tax of the Tax Law reads in part: