No. 1-18-2252
[…] This is the kind of absurd outcome that the legislature surely did not intend. See Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 21 ("[S]tatutes should be construed in such a way as to avoid 'impractical or absurd results.' [Citation.]"). ¶ 33 In this regard, Belizaire contends that under section 15-1402(a) of the IMFL, Advantage had an alternative, i.e., to obtain a consent foreclosure from the Pursels, and that therefore we must read section 15-1501(a), as requiring the Pursels to remain necessary parties to the litigation indefinitely. ¶ 34 Consent foreclosure under section 15-1402(a) permits a mortgagee, such as Advantage, to waive any and all rights to a personal judgment for deficiency against the mortgagor and all other persons liable for indebtedness by vesting in the mortgagee "absolute title *** free and clear of all claims, liens, *** and of all rights of all other persons made parties to the foreclosure whose interests are subordinate to that of the mortgagee." 735 ILCS 5/15-1402(a) (West 2016). Initially, we are not persuaded that as the holder of a non-recourse note, Advantage could have pursued consent foreclosure against the Pursels.