No. 1-18-2252
[…] Belizaire makes this same argument in asking us to affirm the trial court's decision on appeal. For the reasons that follow, we disagree and find that the trial court committed error. ¶ 25 There is no doubt that under Illinois law, as the mortgagors under the second note to Advantage, the Pursels were initially a necessary party to any foreclosure proceedings pertaining to that note. Section 15-1501(a) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016)) clearly provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." (Emphasis added.)¶ 26 However, contrary to Belizaire's position, nothing in section 15-1501(a) suggests, let alone requires, that the Pursels remain in the case indefinitely, particularly not after their interests in the property are fully adjudicated.