Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. v. Fox
[…] We note that R.C. 1301.01 through 1301.21 was repealed in 2011 and renumbered. Because the 2011 enactment applies only to transactions entered into on or after June 29, 2011, we will refer to the prior code sections.

(1) The holder of the instrument;
(2) A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder;
(3) A person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.

{¶ 15} R.C. 1301.01 defines a "holder" as: "[i]f the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument" or "[i]f the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument."

This court has addressed and rejected the argument that the real party in interest must be both the holder and owner in multiple decisions. In U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Coffey, 6th Dist. No.