Bank of Maine v. Boothbay Country Club, LLC
[…] The only remaining claims that warrant further comment are Count three of the Club's counterclaim and Count four of Defendant Reeves' counterclaim in which claims the Club and Reeves allege the Bank's violation of 9-B M.R.S. § 162, which prohibits the Bank's dissemination of its customer's financial records. In these counts, Defendants seek the imposition of civil penalties pursuant to 9-B M.R.S. § 164, which provides that a financial institution that "intentionally or knowingly furnishes financial records in violation of this chapter commits a civil violation for which the superintendent may assess a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 per violation." 9-B M.R.S. § 164 (2012). The plain language of the statute provides that the superintendent [of financial institutions] is authorized to impose a civil penalty in the event an institution improperly disseminates financial records.