Supreme Court Case No.: CVA02-011
[…] At no time was there a breach of the peace. Under such circumstances we are constrained to find that there was no forcible entry or detainer as contemplated by the statute…."). Other jurisdictions, while not requiring an actual breach of the peace, require at a minimum "conduct tending to create such breach." State v. Galen, 5 Wn. App. 353, 487 P.2d 273, 276 (Wash. Ct. App. 1971) (interpreting Wash. Rev. Code § 59.12.230, which defines forcible detainer as the unlawful use of "any force or violence in entering upon or detaining any lands or other possessions of another"). Conduct supporting a forcible detainer action can include "threats or actions that give … just reason to think violence will be used." Simhiser v. Farber, 270 Wis. 420, 71 N.W.2d 412, 425 (Wis. 1955) (interpreting Wis.