Bank of America v. Nino
[…] Years ago this meant the United States Postal Service. Today there are many alternative forms of " mail; " Such as its electronic version, email, Federal Express, parcel post delivered by United Parcel as well as other alternative mail services. Each of these delivery systems has its own service and product definitions. The statute's use of " registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid" is not a model of clarity in today's business climate. Mail or the alternative forms of mailing are not defined terms in the statute. Gen. Stat. § 8-265cc.

In 1994 subsection (a) of Gen. Stat. § 8-265ee was amended to provide that the notice may be by registered mail. P.A. 94-185. The language of the current statute states that " a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage . . . shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is served by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice." Gen. Stat. § 8-265ee was last amended by P.A. 12-1. The current statute appears to set forth three different types of mailings: " registered, " " certified mail, " and " postage prepaid." The statute does not define these postal terms.