No. 35464.
[…] Accordingly, in the present case, Yorgensen's failure to comply with Practice Book § 10–3(a) properly did not bar recovery as Chapdelaine was sufficiently apprised as to the nature of the action.
III
Finally, Chapdelaine challenges the court's determination that she violated § 22a–44 (b). Specifically, she asserts that there was no substantial evidence before the court of a violation because (1) she provided substantial evidence to the contrary, and (2) the evidence provided by Yorgensen was not credible. We are not persuaded that the findings of the court were clearly erroneous.
Section 22a–44 (b) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a–36 to 22a–45, inclusive, including ... ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty.... The Superior Court, in an action brought by the ... municipality ... or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section....”
The court found that Chapdelaine performed a regulated activity, as defined in § 2.1 of the regulations, without obtaining a permit as required by § 6.1 of the regulations.