No. 1-15-1848
[…] We recognize that defendant's challenge to the lack of grace-period notice was minimal, at best; however, it did appear in his affidavit in support of his response to plaintiff's summary judgment motion. We, therefore, address the merits of defendant's argument. ¶18 The question before this court is whether there was a genuine issue of material fact as to plaintiff's mailing of the grace-period notice prior to instituting the underlying foreclosure proceedings, thus preventing entry of judgment as a matter of law. Plaintiff's foreclosure complaint followed the form provided in section 15-1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2010). That form does not require any allegation that it mailed a grace-period notice in compliance with section 15-1502.5(c). See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(b) (West 2010) ("[a] foreclosure complaint need only contain such statements and requests as called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought"). Then, in plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, it alleged that defendant was in default under the parties' loan agreement, attaching and incorporating copies of the promissory note and mortgage, along with an affidavit confirming same.