BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., Plaintiff, v. Lawrence GLENN, et al., Defendants.
[…] Equal treatment of all cases answers arguments, as applied to mortgage foreclosure cases, about the hybrid nature of the right to counsel in mortgage foreclosure actions. "At the initial conference pursuant to this section, any defendant currently appearing pro se, shall be deemed to have made a motion to proceed as a poor person under section eleven hundred one of" the CPLR" ( CPLR 3408 [b] ; see generally , Carrington Mtge. Servs., LLC v. Fiore , 198 A.D.3d 1106, 156 N.Y.S.3d 453 [3d Dept. 2021] ). In conjunction with that determination under CPLR 1101, CPLR 3408 (b) also authorizes the supreme court to appoint counsel. CPLR 3408 (b) sets forth, "If the court appoints defendant counsel pursuant to subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred two ... it shall adjourn the conference" ( CPLR 3408 [b] ).