526918, 528142
[…] Initially, the right to appeal from the three subject interlocutory orders terminated
upon entry of the September 2018 final order and judgment (see Prendergast v. Swiencicky, 183 A.D.3d 945, 946 n. 1, 124 N.Y.S.3d 717 [2020], lv denied 36 N.Y.3d 944, 135 N.Y.S.3d 674, 160 N.E.3d 333 [2020] ; Augusta v. Kwortnik, 161 A.D.3d 1401, 1403, 78 N.Y.S.3d 726 [2018] ). Nevertheless, any issues raised with respect to these orders that necessarily affect the final order and judgment may be brought up for review on the appeal from that final paper (see CPLR 5501[a] ; Augusta v. Kwortnik, 161 A.D.3d at 1403, 78 N.Y.S.3d 726 ).
CPLR 3408 (l ) imposes an affirmative obligation on Supreme Court that if, "[a]t the first [foreclosure] settlement conference[,] ... the defendant has not filed an answer or made a pre-answer motion to dismiss, the court shall: 1. advise the defendant of the requirement to answer the complaint; 2. explain what is required to answer a complaint in court; 3. advise that if an answer is not interposed the ability to contest the foreclosure action and assert defenses may be lost; and 4. provide information about available resources for foreclosure prevention assistance." Relatedly, pursuant to CPLR 3408(m), "[a] defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to [ CPLR 320 ], shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer, without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived[,] within [30] days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer."
We disagree with defendants’ assertions that Supreme Court violated these provisions. They were included in amendments to CPLR 3408 that became effective on December 20, 2016 (see L 2016, ch 73, pt Q, §§ 2, 11) – during the pendency of this action.