526918, 528142
[…] Although not required, Supreme Court could have considered the newly-effective CPLR 3408 (l ) and (m), and the Legislature's intent in enacting those provisions, when determining defendants’ motion for leave to file a late answer (see JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Hernandez, 53 Misc.3d 1100, 1102, 39 N.Y.S.3d 695 [Sup. Ct., Westchester County 2016] ).
We reach a different result regarding CPLR 3408(b), which became effective in 2008 (see L 2008, ch 472, §§ 3, 28). That subdivision provides that, at the initial foreclosure settlement conference, "any defendant currently appearing pro se[ ] shall be deemed to have made a motion to proceed as a poor person under [ CPLR 1101 ]. The court shall determine whether such permission shall be granted pursuant to standards set forth in [ CPLR 1101 ]" ( CPLR 3408[b] ). Because defendants appeared at the June 2016 settlement conference without representation, each was "deemed to have made a motion to proceed as a poor person" and Supreme Court was required to determine such motion ( CPLR 3408[b] ).