Bank of Am., N.A. v. Friedman Furs & Fashion, LLC
[…] In addition, the affidavit from defendants' accountant also raises an issue of fact with regard to whether the Line of Credit was cut off in May 2009, since Mr. Ehrenreich states that he arranged several meetings with other banks in an attempt to procure alternative financing.

The court further finds that the Bank fails to offer any admissible evidence to support its claim that access to the Line of Credit remained available after May 2009. In this regard, the only document relied upon by the Bank is the Print Out. Pursuant to CPLR 4518(a),

CPLR 4539

.CPLR 4518(a) provides, in relevant part, that:


“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility.”

and State Technology Law § 306,

.CPLR 4539 provides that: