Bank of Am., N.A. v. Anderson
[…] "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 490:3-309 or 490:3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.


"An instrument payable to an identified person may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to section 490:3-205(b)." HRS § 490:3-109(c) (2008). "If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." HRS § 490:3-205(b) (2008); HRS § 490:3-201(b).

HRS §490:3-205 states in relevant part:

§490:3-205 Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.