Bank of Am., N.A. v. Albrecht
[…] ¶ 35 A. Affidavit in Support of Judgment

¶ 36 Albrecht first argues that under the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, where no answer is filed and the complaint is not verified, a plaintiff must supply a separate affidavit setting forth the facts alleged in the complaint before judgment can be entered against a defendant. In support of his argument, Albrecht cites section 15-1506 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. ¶ 37 Section 15-1506(a)(1) provides:

"[W]here an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim, *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2012).
The language of subsection 15-1506(a) applies to evidence required "in the trial of a foreclosure."