Bank of Am., N.A. v. Albrecht
[…] In support of his argument, Albrecht cites section 15-1506 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. ¶ 37 Section 15-1506(a)(1) provides:

"[W]here an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim, *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2012).
The language of subsection 15-1506(a) applies to evidence required "in the trial of a foreclosure." Section 15-506(c) further explains that "nothing in this Section 15-1506 shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(c) (West 2012).