No. 1-13-2906
[…] In its April 15, 2013, order denying defendant's motion to vacate the default judgment, the circuit court expressly stated that it reviewed plaintiff's amended notice of motion filed on November 2, 2012. With the Foutch principles in mind, we note that defendant failed to provide any evidence in the record to dispute the veracity of the subject pleading. Id. at 392. We, therefore, conclude the notice of the amended hearing date was proper. ¶16 Turning to whether the circuit court properly denied defendant's motion to vacate the default judgment, section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2012)) provides that a trial court "may on motion filed within 30 days after entry [of an order of default] set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). The overriding concern in ruling on a motion to vacate is whether substantial justice is being done between the litigants, and whether, under the circumstances, it is reasonable to compel the nonmovant to proceed to a trial on the merits.