discussing in detail the difference between a debtor's interest in the ownership of a note and a debtor's interest in who has the right to enforce the note
[…] Therefore, a debtor's concern with who is the person entitled to enforce a note is paramount.
If, however, the maker pays someone other than a "person entitled to enforce" - even if that person physically possesses the note the maker signed - the payment generally has no effect on the obligations under the note. The maker still owes the money to the "person entitled to enforce," Miller & Harrell, supra, ¶ 6.03[6][b][ii], and, at best, has only an action in restitution to recover the mistaken payment. See UCC § 3-418(b) [R.C. 1303.58(B)].
Throughout this decision, when we reference general UCC sections, we will include in brackets Ohio's comparable Revised Code section.
R.C. 1303.67 states:
(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged even though payment is made with knowledge of a claim to the instrument under section 1303.36 of the Revised Code by another person.
(B) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is not discharged under division (A) of this section under either of the following circumstances:
(1) A claim to the instrument under section 1303.36 of the Revised Code is enforceable against the party receiving payment and either of the following applies:
(a) Payment is made with knowledge by the payor that payment is prohibited by injunction or similar process of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) In the case of an instrument other than a cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check, the party making payment accepted, from the person having a claim to the instrument, indemnity against loss resulting from refusal to pay the person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(2) The person making payment knows that the instrument is a stolen instrument and pays a person it knows is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
{¶ 25} However, as the court further explained in Veal, the question of ownership of a note is not the debtor's concern: