No. 1-13-2414
[…] A party contesting jurisdiction on the ground of insufficiency of service of process must object by filing a motion to dismiss or a motion to quash service of process prior to filing any other pleading other than for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2010). If the party objecting to jurisdiction files a responsive pleading or motion, "that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5) (West 2010). Defendant failed to do so in this case. He appeared by an attorney in March 2010, but failed to file a responsive pleading or take any action in the case until September 2012, when a new attorney filed the motion to deny confirmation of the sale.