No. 1-13-2414
[…] The trial court reasonably found him to be in default and, thus, he was not entitled to notice under section 15-1507(c)(3). ¶ 30 Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in confirming the sheriff's sale because he had submitted a HAMP application more than 45 days prior to the sale and plaintiff violated the Freddie Mac HAMP guidelines by proceeding with the sale before the HAMP application was considered. ¶ 31 Section 15-1508(d-5) provides, in relevant part:
"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).¶ 32 Section 15-1508(d-5) "provides an alternate vehicle under which a court must set aside a judicial sale if all statutory requirements are met." CitiMortgage, Inc. v.