No. 1-19-1872
[…] Id. ¶¶ 51-52. Due to these differing standards, we must first determine which section of the Code applies. ¶ 19 Section 2-1301(e) provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018). Section 2-1401(a) provides that "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2018). ¶ 20 We observe that attorney Sheikh filed a motion to vacate the default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301(e) on June 10. While at first glance it appears this motion was filed outside of the 30 days allowed by section 2-1301(e), June 9 (the