No. 1-19-1872
[…] Hansen, 2016 IL App (1st) 143270, ¶ 14. As for an order granting a motion to vacate a judgment pursuant to section 2-1401, when the motion raises a purely legal issue our review is de novo. Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 47. Conversely, an order granting or denying a motion pursuant to section 2-1401 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion when the motion does not raise a purely legal issue and presents a fact-dependent challenge. Id. ¶¶ 51-52. Due to these differing standards, we must first determine which section of the Code applies. ¶ 19 Section 2-1301(e) provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018). Section 2-1401(a) provides that "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section."