Court of Appeals No. A-11859 No. 6357
[…] Before: Mannheimer, Chief Judge, Allard, Judge, and Suddock, Superior Court Judge. Judge ALLARD.
Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 24(d).
In State v. Silvera we recognized that a sentencing court can consider the harsh collateral consequences of deportation as a non-statutory mitigating factor that potentially justifies referral to the three-judge sentencing panel in a particular case. In response to our ruling, the legislature enacted AS 12.55.165(d), which eliminated a sentencing court's authority to make a referral to the three-judge sentencing panel on that basis. Alaska Statute 12.55.165(d) states that "A court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel under (a) of this section if the request for referral is based, in whole or in part, on the claim that a sentence within the presumptive range may result in the classification of the defendant as deportable under federal immigration law."
State v. Silvera, 309 P.3d 1277, 1287 (Alaska App. 2013).
After we decided Silvera, but before the legislature enacted AS 12.55.-165(d), the superior court held a sentencing hearing in Chudier Khak Bangout's case.