BOARD No. 67777884
[…] Raytheon Co., 4 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 308, 310 (1990), "[T]he efficient use of adjudicatory resources requires the joinder of as many issues as might reasonably be combined in one hearing." Therefore, as we instructed in theCollins case, supra, it is more simple and summary to recognize an issue raised by the evidence and to adjudicate it in the pending proceeding.
Section 11 authorizes a role for the administrative judges that is more active than that of their counterparts in the constitutional courts of the commonwealth. G.L.c. 152, § 11 (St. 1986, c. 662, § 13) states, in pertinent part:
At the hearing the member [administrative judge] shall make such inquiries and investigations as he deems necessary, and may require and receive any documentary or oral matter not previously obtained as shall enable him to issue a decision with respect to the issues before him. (emphasis supplied).