BOARD No. 67777884
[…] Either judicial approach, if done correctly, is permissible. Here the judge apparently felt he wanted to take a more activist approach. However, as discussed above he did it incorrectly, which made his action contrary to law. Under our § 11C standard of review, we are required to reverse under such circumstances. The insurer is certainly at liberty to file anew alleging § 35E as grounds for discontinuance.
G.L.c. 152, § 11C reads in pertinent part:
The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact. Where the reviewing board affirms the decision of an administrative judge, it may do so in summary fashion and without discussion of the issues raised on appeal.
Amended by St. 1991 c. 398, § 31.
Wherefore, we affirm the finding of partial incapacity and reinstate the § 35 benefits award on a continuing basis. We reverse the decision to apply § 35E sua sponte.