BOARD No. 07044689
[…] III. The administrative judge should have exercised its (sic) discretion to award partial disability benefits pursuant to section 35.
(Employee's brief 1.) I will therefore directly address these issues.
The Order is Unsupported by the Findings and is Therefore Arbitrary, Capricious and Contrary to Law
Having found as a fact that the employee sustained a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, the judge erred in failing to conclude as a matter of law whether the employee was due any compensation provided by the act. Section 26 provides that "[i]f an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ., he shall be paid compensation by the insurer as hereinafter provided . . ."
Weekly wage replacement benefits are due if the employee was incapacitated as a result of the injury for five or more calendar days. G.L.c. 152, §§ 29, 34, 35.