14-P-1850
[…] See Chin, supra.
We turn, as did the judge, to an examination of the complaint for modification under the applicable law at the time of the 1997 decree and the 2004 modification. "To be successful in an action to modify a judgment for alimony . . . the petitioner must demonstrate a material change of circumstances since the entry of the earlier judgment." Schuler v. Schuler, 382 Mass. 366, 368 (1981). See G. L. c. 208, § 37, as appearing in St. 1977, c. 495 (judge may modify alimony award and "make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action"). In reviewing a request to modify an alimony order, "a judge enjoys considerable discretion in fashioning an appropriate modification judgement, and . . . the judgment may not be reversed in the absence of an abuse of discretion." Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 293 (2009).