DOCKET NO. A-0178-12T2
[…] Estate of Hanges v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 202 N.J. 369, 374 (2010); Greenberg v. Pryszlak, 426 N.J. Super. 591, 603 n.7 (App. Div. 2012).
In granting summary judgment, the trial judge implicitly recognized a factual dispute about the nature of the parties' relationship but determined that even if, as Balsamo alleged, Ortuso was a shareholder in Backstage or was Balsamo's "de facto partner," Ortuso could not be held personally liable for debts incurred by Balsamo prior to the formation of that relationship. Although the judge's legal conclusion may be generally true, see, N.J.S.A. 42:1A-18(b) (declaring that "[a] person admitted as a partner in an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner"); see also Conklin Farm v.