No. 76A03–1312–CR–00501.
[…] Sitts v. State, 926 N.E.2d 1118, 1120 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). An officer's good-faith belief that a person has committed a traffic violation will justify a traffic stop. Id. But “an officer's mistaken belief about what constitutes a violation does not amount to good faith. Such discretion is not constitutionally permissible.” Id. (quotation omitted). The determination of reasonable suspicion requires de novo review on appeal. Goens, 943 N.E.2d at 832.
Ind.Code § 34–28–5–3 authorizes law enforcement to detain an individual for a limited time if the officer “believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation.” Ball suggests that Trooper Kinsey did not have a good faith belief that he had committed a speeding violation because the speed limit sign that was posted was in violation of Ind.Code § 9–21–5–12, which provides INDOT the authority to conduct traffic investigations and change highway speed