State v. Sitts
[…] "Although a law enforcement officer's good faith belief that a person has committed a violation will justify a traffic stop, Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3, an officer's mistaken belief about what constitutes a violation does not amount to good faith. Such discretion is not constitutionally permissible." Rager, 883 N.E.2d at 139-140 (quoting Ransom, 741 N.E.2d at 422 (citing Cash, 593 N.E.2d at 1269)).

Here, Officer McCann pulled Sitts over based upon the fact that he saw Sitts "weave[] across the center line" of the southbound lanes of Lima Road one time in violation of Ind. Code § 9-21-8-2(a) and the dispatch regarding a pick-up truck.

First, in regard to Sitts weaving across the center line one time, Ind. Code § 9-21-8-2(a) states in pertinent part: "Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows: . . . (4) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic." As the State points out in its brief, Ind. Code § 9-21-8-2 "requires vehicles traveling down two-lane roads to remain on the right half of the road."