REBECCA BALL, Cross-Complainant and Appellant, v. MELISSA BEDERMAN et al., Cross-Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Respondents also presented undisputed evidence that the 1990 Judgment was recorded in the Los Angeles County Recorders Office on April 5, 1991, three days before the recording of the April 8, 1991 grant deed that purported to transfer title to the Property from Johnnie to Rebecca. The recording of the 1990 Judgment provided Rebecca with constructive notice that Johnnie did not have, and could not obtain, a valid ownership interest in the Property, nor could he transfer any such interest to Rebecca. (See Civ. Code, § 1214 ["Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void . . . as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action."].) Accordingly, the April 8, 1991 grant deed that purported to transfer title to the Property from Johnnie to Rebecca was likewise void, and Rebecca did not obtain a valid ownership interest in the Property via this deed.