Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] Commissioner, 88 T.C. 794, 806 (1987) ("We would point out, however, that we are not called upon to review the correctness of the District Court's determination with respect to the denial of the petition to enforce the summonses").
2. Continued enforcement of the Federal tax lien
Mr. Balice alleges that IRS Appeals' decision to sustain the NFTL was an abuse of discretion because the liens had already been enforced through foreclosure. However, section 6321 states that a Federal tax lien attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person", and section 6322 states that a Federal tax lien "shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."