Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] See sec. 6020(b)(2) ("Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes"). Because we view not an original but a digital copy in the court record, we cannot tell whether the signature was in ink by hand or was instead applied otherwise, but 26 C.F. R. sec. 301.6020-1(b)(2) provides that a substitute "return may be signed by the name or title of an Internal Revenue Officer or employee being handwritten, stamped, typed, printed or otherwise mechanically affixed to the return".
We see no basis for Mr. Balice's contention that the SFRs were not duly "subscribed"--particularly in view of the presumption of regularity. See Walker v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-22, at *19 n.6 (citing United States v.