Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] Balice's cross-motion), the Commissioner submitted certified account transcripts (Doc. 33 at 138-142) that include dated entries stating "Substitute tax return prepared by IRS". We have also taken notice of copies of the SFRs in the record in Mr. Balice's previous case (described above). Each SFR consists of an "IRC Section 6020(b) Certification" (Form 13496), with an attached "Income Tax Discrepancy Adjustments" (Form 4549-A), "Statement - Income Tax Changes" (Form 5278), and "Explanation of Items" (Form 886-A), in apparent compliance with 26 C.F. R. sec. 301.6020-1(b)(2). See sec. 6020(b)(2) ("Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes").