Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] Secs. 6320(c), 6330(c).
Once IRS Appeals issues its determination, the taxpayer "may, within 30 days of a determination * * * petition the Tax Court for review of such determination (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)." Sec. 6330(d)(1).
C. Treatment of Frivolous Arguments
Litigants who advance frivolous arguments in the Tax Court are not entitled to, and should not expect to receive, opinions rebutting their frivolous arguments. Wnuck v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 498 (2011). The IRS publishes and updates a list of frivolous positions pursuant to section 6702(c). See Notice 2010-33, 2010-17 I.R.B. 609. Under section 6673, "the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000" for instituting proceedings primarily for delay, maintaining frivolous positions, or unreasonably failing to pursue available administrative remedies.
D. Tax Court Review