Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] 4. Mr. Balice's SFR contention has no merit.
Mr. Balice repeatedly asserts that no SFR was "subscribed" in compliance with section 6020(b). If we were to disregard the foregoing bars and were to address Mr. Balice's contention that the liabilities should be overturned because the SFRs were not properly "subscribed" pursuant to section 6020(b), we would nonetheless have to conclude that the contention has no merit.
a. The SFR contention does not apply to most of the liabilities.
An SFR is not a necessary prerequisite to the IRS's determination of a tax liability or of an addition to tax under section 6651(a)(1) for failure to file in an SNOD. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6651-1(a)(1) ("In case of failure to file a return required * * * there shall be added to the tax required to be shown on the return the amount specified below unless the failure to file the return within the prescribed time is shown * * * to be due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect."). In this case, the validity of the SFR could affect only Mr. Balice's liability for the failure-to-pay addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2), which accrues on "an amount shown as tax on any return". See Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 200, 208-209, aff'd, 521 F.3d 1289 (10th Cir.2008).