Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] Thus, a Federal tax lien may continue to exist even after its enforcement in one instance, where the assessed liability or judgment (including penalties and interest) remains partly unsatisfied. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6325-1(a)(1) ("In all cases, the liability for the payment of the tax continues until satisfaction of the tax in full or until the expiration of the statutory period for collection"). According to the certified account transcripts provided by the Commissioner, the total remaining balance for tax years 2007 and 2008, as of December 9, 2019, is $33,584, including penalties and interest. (Doc. 33 at 147-148).