Michael Balice, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
[…] B. Mr. Balice's Other Allegation of Error
1. Failure to enjoin DOJ suit pending outcome of CDP hearing
Mr. Balice alleges that IRS Appeals abused its discretion by sustaining the NFTL because the applicable laws and procedures of section 6330(e) were not followed--in particular, because enforcement of the lien through the DOJ suit in the District of New Jersey was not suspended while Mr. Balice's CDP hearing was pending before IRS Appeals. However, 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6330-1(g)(2)(Q&A G3), Proc. & Admin. Regs., states that, while a request for a CDP hearing is pending, the IRS "may take other non-levy collection actions such as initiating judicial proceedings to collect the tax shown on the CDP Notice." Such "judicial proceedings" includes referring the collections case to the DOJ for foreclosure, as the IRS did here. In fact, the 2007 and 2008 liabilities, once finalized after Mr.