T.C. Memo. 2015-104 Docket No. 20983-13.
[…] Commissioner, 119 T.C. 285, 295 (2002); Grasselli v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1994-581. B. Section 6673(a)(1) generally
Under section 6673(a)(1), the Court may impose a penalty of up to $25,000 when a taxpayer pursues an action in the Tax Court and the Court determines that either: (1) the taxpayer instituted or maintained litigation in the Court primarily for delay; (2) the taxpayer's litigation position is frivolous or groundless; or (3) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue administrative remedies before pursuing judicial relief in the Court.
Since 1989, section 6673(a)(1) has provided:
SEC. 6673(a). Tax Court Proceedings.--
(1) Procedures instituted primarily for delay, etc.--Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that--
(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,
(B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or
(C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies,
the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000.
1. Delay
The Tax Court has recognized certain taxpayer conduct that often demonstrates a primary purpose of delay.