JASON BALEGA v. MARIA BALEGA Appellant
[…] However, there is no standard formula guiding the division of marital property and the method of distribution derives from the facts of the individual case. While the list of factors in [s]ection 3502 serves as a guideline for consideration, the list is neither exhaustive nor specific as to the weight to be given the various factors. Accordingly, the court has flexibility of method and concomitantly assumes responsibility in rendering its decisions.Hess v. Hess, 212 A.3d 520, 523-24 (Pa. Super. 2019) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Section 3502(a) provides:
(a) General rule.--Upon the request of either party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets. Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following:
(1) The length of the marriage.
(2) Any prior marriage of either party.
(3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities[, ] and needs of each of the parties.
(4) The contribution by one party to the education, training[, ] or increased earning power of the other party.
(5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income.
(6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance[, ] or other benefits.
(7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation[, ] or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker.
(8) The value of the property set apart to each party.
(9) The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage.
(10) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.
(10.1) The Federal, State[, ] and local tax ramifications associated with each asset to be divided, distributed[, ] or assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate and certain.