JASON BALEGA v. MARIA BALEGA Appellant
[…] Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability to pay. Moreover, alimony following a divorce is a secondary remedy and is available only where economic justice and the reasonable needs of the parties cannot be achieved by way of an equitable distribution award and development of an appropriate employable skill.Teodorski v. Teodorski, 857 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. Super. 2004) (emphasis added).
Section 3701(b) of the Divorce Code states:
In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration[, ] and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
(2) The ages and the physical, menta[, ]l and emotional conditions of the parties.
(3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance[, ] or other benefits.
(4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
(5) The duration of the marriage.
(6) The contribution by one party to the education, training[, ] or increased earning power of the other party.
(7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses[, ] or financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child.