09-05-2018
[…] The Municipal Home Rule Law sets forth the general powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws in accordance with article IX of the NY Constitution (see, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1] ; 41 Kew Gardens Rd. Assoc. v. Tyburski , 70 N.Y.2d 325, 332, 520 N.Y.S.2d 544, 514 N.E.2d 1114 ; Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown, supra at 429, 548 N.Y.S.2d 144, 547 N.E.2d 346 ). Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, also provides additional powers of local governments to enact local laws (see Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][ii][a]-[e] ). The statute expressly gives counties, cities, towns, and villages the authority to adopt and amend local laws relating to "[t]he fixing, levy, collection, and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties, and rates of interest thereon, lien on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon." ( Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][ii][9-a] ). It also provides that, "[i]n the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend local laws, the legislative body of a local government shall have power: To delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the power to adopt resolutions, or to promulgate rules and regulations, for carrying into effect of fully administering the provisions of any local law Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[4][a] ).
"The Municipal Home Rule Law also permits counties to amend their charters in a manner consistent with applicable state laws and the Constitution" ( Matter of Baldwin Union Free Sch. Dist. v. County of Nassau, supra at 616, 986 N.Y.S.2d 1, 9 N.E.3d 351 ).