No. 16-2293-JDT-dkv No. 16-2294-JDT-dkv
[…] The same analysis of Baldridge's claims against Independent Apartments applies to Baldridge's purported claims against White, and for the reasons stated herein Baldridge also fails to state a claim against White.
As to the first element, Baldridge alleges that Independent Apartments receives federal funding from the government. However, merely receiving federal funding does not make the Defendants state actors. By way of background, in 1974, Congress amended the United States Housing Act of 1937 ("USHA") to create what is known as the Section 8 Housing Program. Gladney v. Sureluck Homes LLC, No. 1:13-CV-462, 2013 WL 2182797, at *2 (W.D. Mich. May 20, 2013)(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1437f, et seq.). Section 8 was created for the purpose of "aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing." Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a)). "Section 8 provides federally subsidized housing to millions of low-income families and individuals through a range of rental assistance programs, both tenant—and project-based." Id.