Index No. CV-702147-20/NY
[…] any material issues of fact. If the moving party produces the required evidence, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action"
( Xiang Fu He v. Troon Mgt., Inc. , 34 N.Y.3d 167, 175, 114 N.Y.S.3d 14, 137 N.E.3d 469 [2019] [internal citations and quotation marks omitted]).
I. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (Motion Seq. No. 001)
Defendant argues that the bills for acupuncture services were properly paid in accordance with the chiropractic fee schedule.
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5108(a), the amounts to be charged by providers of health services "shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board except where the insurer determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge." To meet its prima facie burden that it fully paid the claims in accordance with the fee schedule, the defendant must submit an affidavit from a no-fault/litigation examiner or from a professional medical coder/biller ( Merrick Med., P.C. v. A Cent. Ins.