C.A. No. N17C-12-337 WCC
[…] The statute "pertain[s] to the provision of medical services or treatment within Delaware" and there were no allegations that the Arizona physician "ever offered, performed, or was licensed to provide any medical services in Delaware." The Court noted that "Section 2707 is meant to protect physician-patient relationships within Delaware by prohibiting restrictions on the practice of medicine in Delaware," not elsewhere.
Id.
Id. at *14.
Id. at *14-15.
Id. at *15 (emphasis added).
In order for a covenant not to compete provision to be void under Section 2707, it must be "between and/or among physicians," and it must "restrict the right of a physician to practice medicine." The statute further provides that "upon the termination of the principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, [the covenant] shall be void; except that all other provisions" remain enforceable, including those related to any injury suffered by the termination of the principal agreement, such as "damages related to competition."
Id.
Accordingly, the Court must first determine if the disputed agreements are between physicians. Pursuant to 24 Del.