C.A. No. N17C-12-337 WCC
[…] Here, the Court sees no reason not to use Delaware law, even for the Defendants' Counterclaims, which do not all stem from the Partnership Agreement, and the parties have not requested the Court to do otherwise.
J.S. Alberici Constr. Co. v. Mid-West Conveyer Co., 750 A.2d 518, 520 (Del. 2000).
A. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to declaratory judgment invalidating the various non-compete agreements at issue. More specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the Agreements are unenforceable under 6 Del. C. § 2707, which invalidates covenants restricting a physician's right to practice medicine. The applicable statute states:
See Pls.' Opening Br. Rule 12(c) Mot. at 18-22.
See id.
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership or corporate agreement between and/or among physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular locale and/or for a defined period of time, upon the termination of the principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, shall be void; except that all other provisions of such an agreement shall be enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the principal agreement. Provisions which require the payment of damages upon termination of the principal agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages related to competition.