10178-03.
[…] The civil usury statute does not, however, apply to loans of $250,000.00 or more. Loans in such amounts are, therefore, not subject to the voiding provision of the civil usury statute, regardless of the rate of interest.
While pursuant to General Obligations Laws 5-521 (1) corporations — generally the antithesis of "desperately poor people" referred to in Schneider v. Phelps supra — are ordinarily barred from asserting a usury defense, the prohibition is inapplicable in an action in which a corporation, such as 587 Development, interposes the defense of criminal usury as described in § 190.40 of the Penal Law. General Obligations Law § 5-521 (3). Penal Law § 190.40 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money * * * as interest on the loan * * * of any money * * *, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per cent per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."
To be considered criminal usury, the amount of the loan must be less than $2.5 million. General Obligations Law § 5-501 (6) (b). Criminal usury is a Class E felony with a penalty of imprisonment of up to four years.