10178-03.
[…] Moreover, Defendants maintain that neither they nor Plaintiff intended to be bound by the provisions of the Agreement of Shareholders which was executed solely as a subterfuge to disguise the true nature of the transaction.
New York law prohibits usury both civilly and criminally. As stated by the Court of Appeals in Schneider v. Phelps, 41 N.Y. 2d 238, 243 (1977), "[t]he purpose of usury laws, from time immemorial, has been to protect desperately poor people from the consequences of their own desperation." In its present form, the civil usury statute (General Obligations Law § 5-501), provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money * * * on the loan or forbearance of any money * * * at a rate exceeding" 16% per annum. The rate is established by Banking Law § 14-a. A loan is usurious if the lender intends to take and receive a rate of interest in excess of that allowed by law, even if the lender has no specific intent to violate the usury laws. Hammond v.