BAKER v. The STATE.
[…] Because the Appellate Practice Act limits our authority to dismiss appeals, I respectfully dissent. The Act prohibits us from dismissing except in three specified circumstances:
No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except: (1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder; (2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or (3) Where the questions presented have become moot.
OCGA § 5–6–48(b). These three specific circumstances allowing for dismissal do not include an appellant's failure to include an enumeration of error within her brief.
The Appellate Practice Act requires us to consider any appeal “[w]here it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal[.]” OCGA § 5–6–48(f) (emphasis supplied).