C.A. PC 15-0181
[…] Torrado Architects v. R.I. Dep't of Human Servs., 102 A.3d 655, 657 (R.I. 2014).
The Rhode Island Supreme Court has articulated a public policy that explicitly favors arbitration. See Radiation Oncology Assocs., 899 A.2d at 515 (stating that "[i]t is true that this Court has voiced a preference in favor of arbitration as a particularly efficacious alternative method of dispute resolution"); Brown v. Amaral, 460 A.2d 7, 10 (R.I. 1983) ("[t]his court has enunciated a policy in favor of resolving any doubt in favor of arbitration.") With respect to the party seeking to compel arbitration, § 10-3-4 states that "the party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition the superior court… for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the agreement . . ." Since "a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which [it] has not agreed so to submit, " the issue of arbitrability "turns upon the parties' intent when they entered into the contract from which the dispute ultimately arose."