C.A. PC 15-0181
[…] Fonseca made it procedurally unconscionable, and further that Ms. Fonseca lacked capacity to enter into a valid Arbitration Agreement based on the relevant circumstances at the time she signed it. Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss the Plaintiffs' Complaint or, in the alternative, to stay proceedings and compel arbitration, is denied.
The evidentiary hearing took place on April 28, 2016, April 29, 2016, and May 5, 2016.
Sec. 10-3-5 reads in part: "[i]f the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect, or refusal to perform the arbitration agreement is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. . . "