C.A. PC 15-0181
[…] Consequently, it is the duty of Plaintiffs to show that a valid defense in law or equity exists in order to invalidate the Agreement. See Defontes v. Dell Computers Corp., 2004 WL 253560 (R.I. Super. Ct. Jan. 29, 2004) (explaining that upon Defendants proving the existence of a valid and enforceable arbitration agreement, "the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to show that some defense in law or equity exists which would invalidate the arbitration agreement.") As § 10-3-2 of the Arbitration Act reads:
"When clearly written and expressed, a provision in a written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two (2) or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. . . " Sec. 10-3-2.
Defendants' argument that the Arbitration Agreement is valid on its face is persuasive. As Defendants point out, the Agreement is three pages long and plainly explains the rights and obligations of the parties. See generally Arbitration Agreement.