Baker v. Creek
[…] We shall therefore disregard them and any statements based on them because they relate to matters outside the record.

During record preparation, Baker designated 110 exhibits (photographs, schedules, medical bills, and other documents) as part of the record on appeal. Although the papers Baker filed below mentioned such exhibits, she did not attach them to her filings or take any steps to place those exhibits in evidence. As the exhibits were not before the trial court, we will not consider them on appeal.

III. Principles Governing Motions for Entry of Judgment Under Section 664.6

Section 664.6 provides as follows: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."

The Second District Court of Appeal, Division Two, has succinctly described the nature of motions brought pursuant to section 664.6: "Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure for specifically enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new lawsuit.