Baird v. 1600 Church Rd. Condo. Ass'n
[…] Castillo, 821 F.3d at 98.

Handicap is defined as "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201. "Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(b).

If a plaintiff has made this prima facie showing of a failure to provide a reasonable accommodation, the burden then shifts to the defendant to demonstrate that the requested accommodation was unreasonable. Nelson v. Long Reef Condo.