Bains v. Garland
[…] Moreover, § 1231(a)(6), as implemented by the existing regulations, does not violate the Due Process Clause “[w]hen detention crosses the six-month threshold.” Diouf II, 634 F.3d at 1091 (noncitizens subject to prolonged detention under § 1231(a)(6) are entitled to a bond hearing if removal is not imminent as the term is used in Zadvydas).

Regulations implement the Supreme Court's holding that § 1231(a)(6) permits detention only for “a period reasonably necessary to bring about th[e] [noncitizen]'s removal from the United States.” Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 689; see 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. If a noncitizen who has been detained for six months shows that “there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future,” adjudicators at ICE headquarters must review the noncitizen's case. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1).

Here, Bains has failed to show there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.