Bain v. State
[…] As Bain exited the vehicle, the officers detected the odor of marijuana. Officers then searched Bain and the vehicle, finding three alprazolam pills and methamphetamine. The officers found no marijuana.

Bain moved to suppress the drug evidence on the ground that the officers did not have probable cause to search him or his vehicle. Although Bain recognized that Alabama courts have held that the odor of marijuana provides probable cause to search, he argued that the "plain-smell doctrine" was outdated in light of Alabama's legalizing hemp. See § 2-8-381(4) Ala. Code 1975 (defining hemp, in relevant part, as "[t]he plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant ... with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis ... [excluding] marijuana as defined in subdivision (14) of Section 20-2-2"), and § 20-2-2(14), Ala. Code 1975 (stating that marijuana "does not include hemp as defined in Section 2-8-381"). Bain argued that hemp has the same odor as marijuana and that, therefore, the odor of marijuana should no longer be sufficient to establish probable cause for a warrantless search.