Bain v. Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary, P.L.
[…] Because Ms. Bain would have lost on whether the Release validly barred her lawsuit even without defendants' alleged malpractice, summary judgment for the Gary defendants on this issue is appropriate.

When a party signs a contract, the party is "legally bound by his or her signature." State Bank of India v. Star Diamonds, Inc., 901 F. Supp. 177, 179 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). New York law favors the validity and effect of a release. See Booth, 680 N.Y.S.2d 899, 703 N.E.2d at 758; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-303 (McKinney) (stating that a release "shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration or of a seal"); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1103 (McKinney) (stating that "[a]n agreement, promise or undertaking to change or modify, or to discharge in whole or in part, any contract, [or] obligation . . . shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration, provided that the . . . [release] shall be in writing and signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the change, modification or discharge, or by his agent"). "All that is required is that there be an expression of a present intention to renounce a claim or discharge an obligation." Pratt Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Mastropole, 68 A.D.2d 973, 414 N.Y.S.2d 783, 784-85 (1979).