2:21-cv-179
[…] Wood “would have claimed an investigation was ongoing.” (ECF 23 at p. 15.) This argument provides no basis to excuse him from complying with the one-year statute of limitations, however.
To the extent that Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations for his defamation claims was tolled while he exhausted his administrative remedies (i.e., while an investigation into Plaintiff's complaint regarding Lt. Wood's alleged misconduct was ongoing), this argument has no merit. Pennsylvania's Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6601 et seq., not the federal PLRA, applies to his state law claims. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6603(b) (stating that “prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to those claims arising under Pennsylvania law”); Paluch v. Palakovich, 84 A.3d 1109, 1113 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2014). Unlike the federal PLRA, Pennsylvania's PLRA does not require exhaustion. Paluch, 84 A.3d at 1113 (citing 37 Pa. Code § 93.9(b)).